Accident Piper PA-22 N6174D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294065

Date:Sunday 27 February 2005
Time:16:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6174D
MSN: 22-4821
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Lycoming O-3601A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot had landed his ski-equipped tailwheel airplane on a frozen seaplane airstrip. He reported that as he turned the airplane to the right from the landing site toward his parking area, the left main landing gear ski dug into the snow, and the left main landing gear collapsed, resulting in structural damage to the fuselage adjacent to the main landing gear attachment cluster. The pilot indicated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive taxi speed during a turn while taxiing from landing, which resulted in the collapse of the left main landing gear, and structural damage to the fuselage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05LA044