Accident Cessna 172K N7325G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294067

Date:Saturday 26 February 2005
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Pal Day Aeroclub, Inc.
Registration: N7325G
MSN: 17259025
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portage, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portage, WI (C47)
Destination airport:Portage, WI (C47)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane stalled and impacted the runway during an aborted landing. The pilot reported that the accident flight was with a prospective new flying club member. The pilot stated that the club required new members complete a check-out flight with a current member. The prospective new member (passenger) held a student pilot certificate and had flown solo prior to the accident flight. The pilot held a private pilot certificate and had accumulated 73 hours as pilot-in-command (PIC). The pilot was not a flight instructor and was acting as PIC for the entire flight. The pilot was seated at the right pilot station and the passenger was seated at the left pilot station. The pilot reported that he had "never piloted from the right position before." The pilot reported that the passenger flew three landing approaches and each attempt terminated in a go-around maneuver. After the third landing attempt, the passenger asked the pilot to "demonstrate a landing." The pilot stated that he assumed aircraft control during the downwind leg for runway 17. He reported his final approach was flown with full flaps and an uneventful touchdown was made on the runway. He stated that during rollout the airplane "started to veer toward the right" and that he "incorrectly applied the right rudder instead of left." The pilot decided to perform an aborted landing in order to "demonstrate a better landing." The pilot reported he applied full engine power and "lifted the flaps briefly (but not fully)." He stated that he thought the flaps were "up more" and that he became "flustered" as the airplane "pitched up." He reported that the airplane "stalled" about 30-50 feet above the ground, and that he was "able to pull the nose up so that we landed hard on the [landing] gear."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the aborted landing, which resulted in an inadvertent stall at a low altitude. Factors to the accident were the pilot's lack of experience flying from the right pilot station and his failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA075