Accident Grumman G-164A N8501H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294072

Date:Friday 25 February 2005
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A
Owner/operator:Tuckerman Flying Service
Registration: N8501H
MSN: 1371
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tuckerman, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tuckerman, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 10,000-hour pilot reported that while maneuvering, the engine suddenly lost power and the pilot initiated a forced landing to a nearby field. During the landing roll, the airplane's main landing gears sunk into the mud, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. Examination of the radial engine revealed that the number nine cylinder head was cracked between both sparkplugs.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power as result of the failure of the number nine cylinder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA094