Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4468T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294073

Date:Friday 25 February 2005
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Jeffrey D Ashford
Registration: N4468T
MSN: 28-7225150
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3437 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Macon, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brookfield, MO (MO8)
Destination airport:St Louis, MO (1H0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged when it impacted trees and a house during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. The pilot reported losing engine power while climbing through 4,200 feet. He reported that the engine was set to 2,500 rpm during the climb, and after hearing a loud noise from the engine, the tachometer read about 1,200 rpm. He stated that the engine was running rough and would only achieve 1,500 to 1,900 rpm at full throttle. He diverted to a nearby airport and executed a forced landing. During the landing, he realized he would not be able to stop before impacting trees at the end of the runway. The pilot then attempted to clear the trees at the end of the runway and land in a clearing on the opposite side. He stated that after clearing the trees, the airspeed started to fall rapidly and the airplane struck trees and came to rest on the roof of a house that he had not seen. Subsequent to the accident, the number four exhaust valve was found to be fractured.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to failure of the engine exhaust valve. The pilot's inability to maintain clearance from obstacles, the trees, the residence and the pilot's evasive maneuver were factors in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05LA073