Accident PZL M-18A Dromader N2296Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294074

Date:Wednesday 23 February 2005
Time:18:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18A Dromader
Owner/operator:David Melvin Hill
Registration: N2296Y
MSN: 1Z018-27
Total airframe hrs:4470 hours
Engine model:AMA/EXPR TPE331-10UA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Macedonia, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Moncks Corner, SC (50J)
Destination airport:MONCKS CORNER, SC (50J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While approaching Moncks Corner Airport to land, the airplane's engine seized and the pilot was forced to land on tree tops about 400 feet from the runway. Post-accident examination of the engine assembly revealed four fatigue cracks on the planetary carrier housing that propagated outboard and caused the housing to fracture into multiple pieces. The teeth around the sun gear in the area that corresponds to the planetary gears were fractured and exhibited deformation. The teeth of the planetary gears showed deformation. The splined lock was examined and exhibited fretting damage. The width of the fretting/galling damage on the four flat surfaces was wider compared to the thickness of the mating square slot on the cap, consistent with lateral movement between the splined lock and cap. All spine teeth on the splined lock showed deformation. Dimensional inspection of the gears were performed on the engine approximately 98 hours prior to the accident. At that time, a new sun gear was installed in the engine. The mating four planetary gears were not replaced and not required to be replaced. Uneven wear between gear faces caused stresses to be distributed unevenly between the gears, resulting in accelerated wear of the gears. Wear of the planetary gears are required to be evaluated when the engine is overhauled, but there is no record of a recent engine overhaul.

Probable Cause: The fatigue cracking of the planetary gear housing, which resulted in the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05LA052