Accident Piper PA-28-181 N181WC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294077

Date:Tuesday 22 February 2005
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N181WC
MSN: 28-8190124
Total airframe hrs:8547 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:The Dalles, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:The Dalles Airport, OR (DLS/KDLS)
Destination airport:The Dalles Airport, OR (DLS/KDLS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On final approach the student pilot became nervous thinking about landing with a crosswind, as she had no previous training in crosswind landings. With the wind pushing the airplane to the left the pilot initiated a go-around, but became confused and could not remember if the nose should be pitched up or down. The airplane initially pitched down, resulting in the left wing impacting the ground and cartwheeling. The aircraft came to rest in an upright position with the left wing separated into three pieces.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper compensation for the wind condition and the improper rejected landing procedure, which resulted in the collision with terrain. A contributing factor to the accident was the crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05LA051