Accident Cessna 172 N98636,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294081

Date:Monday 21 February 2005
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Four Fox Air Inc.
Registration: N98636
MSN: 17276325
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:11978 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0320 D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brooksville, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport, FL (PIE/KPIE)
Destination airport:Brooksville-Hernando County Airport, FL (KBKV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after getting the automated weather briefing and airport advisory from the Hernando County Airport, he began the approach to runway 09. While the flare was normal the airplane floated a bit prior to touchdown. Immediately after touchdown, he heard a loud noise and felt what appeared to be a flat tire. He then taxied the airplane as far off the runway as possible. He broadcasted on the Hernando unicom frequency and advised Tampa Approach Control of his situation. He and the passengers deplaned after the airplane was shut down. The pilot stated there were no mechanical failures or malfunction to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident. The chief maintenance inspector of the fixed-based operator who recovered the wreckage stated to the FAA inspector that the airplane incurred damage to the propeller and nosewheel. The firewall and the forward tunnel assembly on the airplane were found buckled.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in substantial damage during the subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05CA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05CA061