Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26B N7569,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294082

Date:Sunday 20 February 2005
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26B
Owner/operator:Luron Jokisch
Registration: N7569
MSN: 469
Total airframe hrs:2414 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midlothian, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midlothian, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 360-hour private pilot reported that he was unable to find any thermal lift to assist in gaining altitude to return to the gliderport. The pilot then selected a nearby open field suitable for landing. The pilot stated that while on final approach to the open field, he experienced gusty headwinds resulting in an "excessive sink rate." At an altitude of approximately 30 feet above ground level, the outer portion of the left wing struck the top of a tree. Subsequently, the glider nosed over and impacted the ground. The pilot stated that the wind at the time of the accident was from the southwest at approximately 15 knots, gusting to 20 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment in distance/altitude and his failure to maintain clearance from a tree while on final to approach to landing. Contributing factors were the lack of thermal lift and the gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA075