Accident Piper J-5A N270JS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294083

Date:Sunday 20 February 2005
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-5A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N270JS
MSN: 5-18
Total airframe hrs:3386 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Soldotna Airport, AK (SXQ/PASX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight in a ski-equipped airplane, the commercial certificated pilot noticed that the engine oil pressure gauge was indicating high, near the maximum limit. He did not recall the engine oil temperature. He decided to make a precautionary landing on a snow-covered rural road that was about 25 feet wide and straight, with no obstacles. During the landing flare, the pilot said that flat light conditions prevented him from seeing a plowed snow berm along the right edge of the road. About 5 feet above the ground, the right main landing gear ski collided with the snow berm, and spun the airplane 180 degrees. The airplane then continued backwards into a large snow bank. The airplane received structural damage to the right wing and fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for a precautionary landing, which resulted in a collision with a snow berm during the landing flare. Factors contributing to the accident were flat light conditions, the presence of a snow berm along the edge of a roadway selected as the landing area, and a high oil pressure gage indication.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05LA042

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 December 2002 N270JS Private 0 Soldotna, Alaska sub