Accident Mooney M20P N321DT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294084

Date:Friday 18 February 2005
Time:15:23 LT
Type:Mooney M20P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N321DT
MSN: 24-1360
Total airframe hrs:2928 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-23307-51A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Smith, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Decatur-Pyor Airport, AL (DCU/KDCU)
Destination airport:Columbus-Metropolitan Area, GA (CSG/KCSG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on an instrument flight the engine stopped and oil covered the windshield. The pilot declared an emergency and the air traffic controller attempted unsuccessfully to vector the flight to a nearby grass airstrip. The pilot selected an off-airport location for an emergency landing. The airplane collided with a tree while the pilot was maneuvering for the emergency landing. Post-accident examination of the engine revealed that the #2 cylinder assembly had separated from the crankcase. The #2 cylinder was recovered and exhibited fretting on the mating surface of the base flange. Post-accident examination revealed that the torque on the adjacent cylinder hold down nuts were less than what was prescribed for installation. A review of the engine maintenance records revealed that on 12/18/2002, the #1 cylinder assembly was replaced. The cylinder was overhauled by Aviation Engines and installed by North Alabama Aviation. At the time of the accident the engine had accumulated 85.6 hours since the #1 cylinder assembly had been replaced.

Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel failure to properly torque the cylinder head during installation that resulted in the separation from the engine assembly and the subsequent loss of power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05LA051