Accident Piper PA-22 N1476A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294085

Date:Friday 18 February 2005
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Alan Lee Lyons
Registration: N1476A
MSN: 22-383
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:3436 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holly Ridge, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Holly Ridge, NC (ON1)
Destination airport:(ON1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with terrain during landing roll at the Top Sail Airpark, in Top Sail, North Carolina. According to the CFI, after departing Top Sail Airpark for a short engine break-in flight they headed back to land. He stated the wind was strong and he decided to land with a little more airspeed. He said they floated down the runway and touched down about midfield. He asked the student to apply the brakes, and he said he was. The CFI said he realized that they were not going to stop before the end of the runway and turned the airplane to the left towards a small field. The student pilot applied left rudder at the same time and the nose gear collapsed and the airplane's right wing struck the ground substantially damaging the wing.

Probable Cause: The CFI's improper use of the rudder control and normal braking during the landing roll that resulted in the collapse of the nose gear assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA054