Accident Bell 206L-3 N512RA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294086

Date:Friday 18 February 2005
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3
Owner/operator:Rotorcraft Leasing Company, LLC
Registration: N512RA
MSN: 51218
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:8778 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cameron, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cameron, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a normal power check of the turbine-powered helicopter, the engine lost power as the 14,490-hour airline transport rated helicopter pilot initiated takeoff from an offshore platform. Realizing that he could not safely return to the platform, the pilot turned into the wind, entered autorotation, and deployed the skid mounted emergency floats. The seas were high, and upon contact with the water, the helicopter filled with water, inverted, and partially submerged. No mechanical anomalies were found upon examination of the engine. A fuel sample from the airframe fuel filter canister contained a yellowish-tan contaminant that had separated from the fuel in the sample. Additionally, a yellowish-tan shiny substance was found on the paper folds of the airframe fuel filter. The fuel cells were drained and boost pumps removed. Some contamination was found on the boost pump assemblies' exterior surfaces and on the bottom of the main fuel cell. Both left and right in-line fuel filters between the front and rear fuel tanks also exhibited contamination. The investigation revealed the engine fuel nozzle screen was blocked and collapsed due to a contaminant. One of the fuel facilities that the helicopter had been recently refueled had samples that tested positive for bacterial/fungal growth.

Probable Cause: Fuel starvation due to a blocked and collapsed fuel nozzle screen, resulting from a contaminated fuel source/facility. Factors were the inadequate maintenance/inspection of fuel sources, and the lack of suitable terrain (high sea state) for the forced landing at sea.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05LA074

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 August 2002 N801HM U.S. Forest Service 0 Saguache, Colorado sub