Accident Schleicher ASW 19 N19KH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29409

Date:Saturday 3 November 2001
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N19KH
MSN: 19125
Total airframe hrs:1631 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jersey Shore, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Unionville, PA (79N)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning from a cross country glider flight when the glider encountered a downdraft. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude, and could not reach the nearest airport. The pilot elected to land on a "canopy" of trees beneath the glider. The glider collided with the tree tops, and fell to the ground. The pilot reported that an annual inspection of the glider was completed on the day of the accident, and that there were no mechanical deficiencies. The weather reported at an airport about 20 miles east of the accident site, included clear skies with the wind from 270 degrees at 8 knots, gusting to 15 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's in-flight encounter with weather, which led to a forced landing to unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011204X02349&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 July 1996 N19KH Grant C. Hilty 0 Salem, UT sub

Location