Accident Piper PA-28-161 N80565,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294090

Date:Wednesday 16 February 2005
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Chandler Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N80565
MSN: 28-8216095
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-03G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chandler , AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway during landing, and collided with a taxiway sign. After completing six touch and go's the student pilot performed a full stop landing on runway 22 right to terminate the lesson. The landing was normal, but shortly after all three wheels were down, he applied the brakes, which caused the airplane to skid. He attempted to straighten the airplane out but the airplane veered to the right-hand side of the runway where it came in contract with a taxiway sign, which spun the airplane and caused damage to the right wing. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight. The winds were calm at the time of the event.

Probable Cause: the students pilot's failure to maintain directional control resulting in a collision with the taxiway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA098