Accident Mooney M20K 231 N1147D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294093

Date:Wednesday 16 February 2005
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K 231
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1147D
MSN: 25-0594
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3617 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-NB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roseburg, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:ROSEBURG, OR (OR01)
Destination airport:Lewiston-Nez Perce County Regional Airport, ID (LWS/KLWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff, while in a climb configuration, the airplane's engine began to lose manifold pressure and engine RPM. Concurrent with the loss of engine power, the pilot noted a loss of oil pressure and elected to land the airplane, off-airport, in a wooded area. Post accident examination of the engine revealed that the distal end of the number 5 piston pin was fractured. Further examination revealed that the inner aluminum piston pin insert fractured-off just inboard of where the pin begins to taper outward. The fracture face was flat and perpendicular to the outer surface of the steel housing. Both fracture surfaces (inner and outer) sustained extensive smearing type damage and metal loss so significant that an analysis of the fracture surfaces could not be completed. Heavy scoring was noted to the wall of the number five cylinder assembly and piston. Extensive mechanical damage was observed to the relief area of the piston. The bottom piston ring was seized in place. Removal and examination of the oil sump revealed that the sump contained oil, as well as a large amount of metallic type particles. The oil pickup tube and screen was intact and also contained a significant amount of metallic like particles similar to the material found in the oil sump. The amount of metallic particles in the pickup tube and screen was sufficient enough to restrict the oil flow passage. The metallic particles were non-magnetic.

Probable Cause: A fractured piston pin that resulted in a loss of engine power and subsequent forced landing. Factors include rough/uneven mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05LA049