Accident Interplane Sro Skyboy N942WW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294095

Date:Wednesday 16 February 2005
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Interplane Sro Skyboy
Owner/operator:Dale Hellemn
Registration: N942WW
MSN: 39-2001
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zephyrhills, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Zephyrhills Airport, FL (ZPH/KZPH)
Destination airport:Zephyrhills Airport, FL (ZPH/KZPH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor stated that he and his student were taking off from runway 22, and the experimental airplane had climbed to about 50 feet altitude when the flight controls stuck in the left position and the airplane descended in a spiral, impacting the ground. He stated that the engine was developing full power the whole time during the flight and that he did not stall the aircraft. An FAA inspector who responded to the accident site, said that witnesses told him they saw the airplane descend in a left spiral and that after impacting the ground the engine continued operating and had to be secured in order to remove the occupants. According to the inspector, the aircraft was destroyed and the extent of the damage precluded a determination of any flight control related anomalies.

Probable Cause: The instructors in-flight loss of control due to the flight controls being jammed for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05LA058