Accident Piper PA-28-161 N973EL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294109

Date:Thursday 10 February 2005
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:International Airline Training Academy
Registration: N973EL
MSN: 28-8116240
Total airframe hrs:8752 hours
Engine model:Lycoming D-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roosevelt, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Winslow Airport, AZ (INW/KINW)
Destination airport:Tucson-Ryan Field, AZ (KRYN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway and collided with obstacles during landing rollout. The pilot chose to make an unscheduled landing due to worsening weather along his planned route of flight. The airplane's approach speed was 10 knots faster than normal. Upon landing, the runway was muddy and the pilot lost directional control of the airplane. The airplane continued off the runway and struck large rocks and cacti, substantially damaging the wings and main lading gear. The pilot stated that the airplane had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA093