Accident Cessna T210N N1164U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294141

Date:Sunday 30 January 2005
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Brain Ganz
Registration: N1164U
MSN: 21064670
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-520R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlsbad-McClellan-Palomar Airport, CA (CLD/KCRQ)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was struck by lightning while on radar vectors for an approach in intermittent instrument meteorological conditions. The pilot received a preflight weather briefing that advised generally clear conditions en route with widely scattered rain showers and isolated thunderstorms near the destination. As the pilot complied with the vector instructions and proceeded toward the destination airport, the airplane's propeller was struck by lightning. The lightning traveled through the airplane's structure to the left wing, fragmenting the rib structure and separating part of the left wing tip. The pilot was able to communicate with ATC on a backup communication radio and declare an emergency. The flight diverted to a nearby airport and landed without further incident. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane prior to the lightning strike.

Probable Cause: The airplane was struck by lightning during the approach to land.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA080