Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N7337S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294146

Date:Thursday 27 January 2005
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7337S
MSN: 18265128
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-470-S(3)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chico, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Novato Airport, CA (NOT/KDVO)
Destination airport:Chico, CA (O23)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with trees during an off airport forced landing following a loss of engine power. In cruise flight, the pilot selected 22 inches of manifold pressure and 2,200 revolutions per minute (rpm). As he descended, he reduced the manifold pressure to 16-17 inches, pulled the carburetor heat on, and left the rpm at 2,200. He was about 2 miles from the airport, and making a 45-degree entry to the downwind, which is the local approach to the runway. He had one notch of flaps selected. As he descended through 600 feet, the engine died. He raised the flaps after the engine quit producing power. He selected full down flaps about 20 feet above the trees. After the airplane came to rest, the pilot secured the master switch, magnetos, and fuel. The airplane was in a nose low position, and fuel flowed out of the vent. During a follow-up examination, the engine ran for several minutes during a test run with no discrepancies noted.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during approach to land for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA077