Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 N201EH,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 January 2005
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Owner/operator:Era Aviation
Registration: N201EH
MSN: 217
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:46473 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toksook Bay, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tununak, AK (4KA)
Destination airport:Toksook Bay Airport, AK (OOK/PAOO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot of the CFR Part 121 scheduled passenger flight landed the airplane on an ice-covered, gravel airstrip in gusty crosswind conditions. He estimated the winds were a direct crosswind at 20-25 knots, and gusty. The pilot reported that after a straight-in approach to runway 16, a gust of wind caused the airplane to slide sideways on the runway during the landing roll. The airplane exited the right side of the runway, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest on the nose and right wing. The airplane received structural damage to the nose and right wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty crosswind wind condition, which resulted in a loss of control during the landing roll, and the collapse of the nose landing gear. Factors associated with the accident were the crosswind and wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05LA025

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 July 2021 C-FLXP Transwest Air 0 near La Ronge (CJZ9), SK non