Accident Cessna 172R N9962F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294242

Date:Thursday 30 December 2004
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Aero-tech Services
Registration: N9962F
MSN: 17280169
Total airframe hrs:1965 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Smoketown, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Smoketown, PA (S37)
Destination airport:(S37)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot boarded three passengers, and taxied to a 2,400-foot-long, 50-foot-wide, asphalt runway. The pilot initiated a takeoff roll, and rotated the airplane at 55 knots, but it did not become airborne. The airplane veered left and traveled off the left side of the runway. The pilot applied right rudder and brake, but the airplane continued left and struck a parked airplane. The airplane then struck a fence and two parked vehicles before coming to rest upright in an adjacent parking lot. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions, nor did the pilot report any.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff, which resulted in a collision with a parked airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05LA034