Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 N300WE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294243

Date:Wednesday 29 December 2004
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300
Owner/operator:William Reiter
Registration: N300WE
MSN: 32R-7985007
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Johnstown, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coatesville, PA (40N)
Destination airport:Johnstown, NY (KNYO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot was performing the GPS approach to runway 28, ice accumulated on the airplane. He broke out of the clouds at an altitude of 1,600 feet; however, he had difficulty visually identifying the runway, due to the snow cover on the ground. The pilot stated he was at an airspeed of 100 knots (about 65% power) while on short final, and as he reached the runway threshold, he "cut the power," and applied the third notch of flaps. The airplane then "stalled," and landed hard on the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision which resulted in airframe ice with subsequent degradation of aircraft performance, and inadequate airspeed during the landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05CA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05CA037

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 December 2018 N300WE K & S Aero LLC 0 Brandywine Airport, West Chester, PA min