Accident Champion 7GCAA N9588S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294246

Date:Wednesday 29 December 2004
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCAA
Owner/operator:Ronnie Geurin
Registration: N9588S
MSN: 7
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2018 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talladega, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Murray-Calloway County Airport, KY (CEY/KCEY)
Destination airport:Talladega, AL (KTGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, upon making a three-point landing the airplane veered aggressively to the right. He applied full left rudder with no success. He then applied full power to possibly regain rudder control with no success. He stated that the airplane continued to the right crossing a taxiway and impacting a drainage ditch before coming to a stop. The pilot did not report any flight control problems prior to landing. The pilot stated that he recently got his tailwheel signoff and had accumulated about 23 hours of total time in this airplane. Examination of the right main landing gear by a local mechanic found that the brake pucks were new and that the right main wheel had some drag to it from the new brakes. However, he continued to say that the wheel and brake were not locked, it simply would not "turn freely."

Probable Cause: The binding right wheel brake that resulted in a loss of control during landing roll. A factor was the drainage ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA036

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 March 1987 N2586G Eric Denkewater 0 Talkeetna, AK sub
4 May 2014 N9588S King Mark A 0 Private field, County Road 1229, Bardwell, Kentucky sub
Loss of control