Accident Cessna 150C N7857Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294250

Date:Saturday 25 December 2004
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7857Z
MSN: 15059957
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4341 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Moriches, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Moriches, NY (1N2)
Destination airport:East Moriches, NY (1N2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On departure from the Spadaro Airport (1N2), East Moriches, New York, the airplane's engine experienced a partial loss of power. The pilot attempted to restore full power by using the carburetor heat control, without result. He then performed a forced landing on a road. The airplane bounced, and touched down in a field. During the rollout the airplane struck an obstruction nosed over and was substantially damaged. Examination of the wreckage, revealed that the fuel tanks appeared to be almost full. Fuel was drained from the airplane and no contamination was observed. An examination of the engine was also conducted. Crankshaft and camshaft continuity was confirmed. The magnetos produced spark at all spark plugs. During A differential pressure test, air could be heard to discharge at the oil filler/crankcase breather and cylinders #1 and #3, exhibited readings below the leakage limits. During an internal inspection of the #1 and #3 cylinders, heavy carbon deposits were found on both the cylinder heads and valves. Wear was also visually observed on the cylinder walls and both rod end bearings exhibited excessive play. The airplane had received an annual inspection 55 flight hours prior to the accident and the engine was 164 flight hours short of the recommended overhaul time.

Probable Cause: Several mechanical deficiencies which either independently or collectively resulted in a subsequent loss of engine power. A factor in the accident was the obstruction in the forced landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05LA026