Accident Cessna U206G N9909Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294251

Date:Friday 24 December 2004
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:David Wilder
Registration: N9909Z
MSN: U20606740
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Illiamna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Iliamna Airport, AK (ILI/PAIL)
Destination airport:Port Alsworth, AK (AK51)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo commercial pilot was taxiing for takeoff in gusty wind conditions. He said as he turned the airplane abeam the wind, a strong gust lifted the left wing, and rolled the airplane upside down.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty wind conditions, which resulted in a loss of control, and the airplane nosing over. A factor contributing to the accident was the gusty wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05CA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05CA019

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 April 1992 N9909Z Bering Air, Inc. 0 Kotzebue, AK sub