Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N714KL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294255

Date:Wednesday 22 December 2004
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:D Ellis
Registration: N714KL
MSN: 46-36328
Total airframe hrs:260 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hartford, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Hartford-Brainard Airport, CT (HFD/KHFD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the airplane was approaching the airport in nighttime conditions, the passenger alerted the pilot that they were low, and he subsequently lost visual contact with the runway. The airplane then impacted trees located about 2 miles from the runway threshold. The pilot continued the approach, and landed uneventfully. Examination of the airplane revealed spar damage to the leading edge of the left wing, and damage to the left landing gear door, the left flap, and the left horizontal stabilizer. The left wing outboard recognition light was also damaged, and the light fixture cavity contained numerous tree buds.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from trees during the approach to the runway. A factor related to the accident was the nighttime conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05LA040