Accident Beechcraft C90A King Air N55EP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294279

Date:Saturday 18 December 2004
Time:19:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90A King Air
Owner/operator:Generation 2000 LLC
Registration: N55EP
MSN: LJ1520
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:1909 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6-21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated the taxi, takeoff roll, and rotation were normal. The pilot maintained runway heading until visual contact with the ground was lost, at which time a left turn to the assigned heading of 240 degrees was initiated. The pilot stated that while in the left turn, an Enhanced Ground Proximity Warning System warning of sink rate was received. A review of the instrument panel revealed a "climbing left turn" on the left instrument panel and a "descending left turn" on the right instrument panel. The pilot stated that he saw a red light and "immediately pulled hard up" at which time, the airplane struck a weather station antenna. The pilot added full power, leveled the wings and initiated a positive rate of climb, cross referencing both instrument panels until he was clear of the clouds. According to the FAA, the weather station antenna was located approximately 200 feet west of the departure runway, south of the Sierra taxiway, and west of the Romeo taxiway. The antenna measured 40 feet above ground level with a 4 foot lightening arrest rod attached at the top of the antenna. The FAA reported that the airplane impacted the antenna at a 30 foot level. The pilot and co pilot pitot instrument systems were removed from the airplane for bench testing. The test indicated that the systems did not leak and were in compliance with FAR 91.411. An examination of the remaining airplane systems, conducted by the FAA, revealed no anomalies. According to the aviation routine weather report taken at 1856, the weather was reported as visibility, 1/4 statute mile, freezing fog; sky condition, overcast 200 feet agl; temperature, minus 03 degrees Celsius (C), dewpoint, minus 04 degrees C.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to obtain/maintain a proper climb rate and the pilot's premature initiation of the turn (low altitude flight maneuver). Contributing factors include the pilot's improper in-flight planning and decision making, the low altitude, the fog, and the weather antenna.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05LA039