Accident Slingsby T.65D Vega BGA 2758,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29428

Date:Sunday 23 June 2002
Time:12:48
Type:Slingsby T.65D Vega
Owner/operator:Essex & Suffolk Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 2758
MSN: 1949
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wormingford Airfield, Fordham Road, Wormingford, Colchester, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wormingford Airfield, near Colchester, Essex
Destination airport:Wormingford Airfield, near Colchester, Essex
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 23-06-2002 when hit trees on approach, Wormingford Airfield, Fordham Road, Wormingford, Colchester, Essex: A practice 'competition finish' was being attempted when the glider descended below tree top level but failed to climb again due to insufficient energy. The aircraft crashed through the upper branches of the trees and came to rest in a field. The pilot was released from his harness during the impacts. He sustained serious injuries and the aircraft was damaged beyond economic repair. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was seen to cross the runway at a height of less than 100 feet agl before pulling up and turning towards an approach for Runway 27. The glider did not achieve sufficient speed or height for the turn and it descended below the tree line at the eastern end of the runway. The pilot attempted to climb over the trees but failed and the aircraft crashed through the treetops. The wings separated from the aircraft and the fuselage became inverted and continued into a field of crops, with the wings coming down close to the fuselage"

Damage sustained to the airframe: Per the AAIB report "Glider destroyed". As a result, the registration BGA2758 was cancelled by the BGA

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ff55e5274a13140009a9/dft_avsafety_pdf_029561.pdf
2, http://rcawsey.co.uk/vega.htm
2. http://www.ipswichstar.co.uk/news/safety-buckle-failed-in-glider-crash-1-100912
4. http://esgc.co.uk/contact-us/