Accident Zenair CH 601 HDS N826JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294281

Date:Saturday 18 December 2004
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 HDS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N826JB
MSN: 64000
Total airframe hrs:13 hours
Engine model:Subaru EA-81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Everett, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Everett-Snohomish County Airport, WA (PAE/KPAE)
Destination airport:Everett-Snohomish County Airport, WA (PAE/KPAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he was performing a touch-and-go landing on runway 34L. He said that the tower controller had alerted him to the departure of a Boeing 777, and that he had at least 3 minutes separation. The pilot said that the landing was uneventful, but almost immediately after lifting off, his airplane rolled to the right and its right wing contacted the runway. The right wing was bent and wrinkled; the nose wheel landing gear and the left main landing gear were broken; the engine mounts, firewall, lower longerons and forward fuselage were crushed and/or bent. The wind was 280 degrees at 4 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control immediately after takeoff. A factor was the wake turbulence from the preceding airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05CA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05CA027