Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-31-350 N792FC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294289

Date:Wednesday 15 December 2004
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Warbelows Air Ventures Inc
Registration: N792FC
MSN: 31-7552108
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:25732 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Utopia, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:Utopia Creek-Indian Mountain Air Force Station, AK (UTO/PAIM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot was landing a twin engine airplane to the west on a 4,100 foot long, snow-covered gravel runway. The airport is surrounded by mountains, except to the east, requiring that arriving aircraft use the westerly runway, and departing aircraft use the easterly runway. Prior to landing, the pilot reported winds to be out of the east at 17 knots, with peak gusts to 29 knots. In an attempt to avoid turbulence while on approach, he selected a touchdown point that was about midpoint on the runway. Just before touchdown, a strong gust of wind lifted the airplane, and carried it further down the runway than the anticipated touchdown point. Without room to complete a successful go-around, the pilot landed the airplane on the remaining runway, and applied heavy braking action. The airplane overran the end of the runway, and struck a snow bank, sustaining structural damage to the fuselage. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged distance/speed while on final approach to land, which resulted in an overrun during the landing roll. Factors associated with the accident are the pilot's inadequate weather evaluation, and a gusty tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05LA068

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 September 1982 N61366 Southcentral Air Inc. 0 Kenai, AK min
5 December 1985 N492SC South Central Air, Inc. 0 Kenai, AK min