Accident Schweizer 269C N130JS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294295

Date:Saturday 11 December 2004
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Western Operations Inc
Registration: N130JS
MSN: S1571
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:2695 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-DIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ontario, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RIALTO, CA (L67)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter rolled over during an autorotation following a loss of engine power. During a practical flight test examination for a private pilot certificate, the Designated Pilot Examiner (DPE) simulated a loss of engine power by retarding the throttle to idle. The student pilot lowered the collective and was performing an autorotation to the ground. The DPE noticed loss of engine noise then detected that the engine had lost power. The student pilot unsuccessfully attempted to restart the engine. During the landing sequence, the tail rotor stinger and blades impacted the ground. As the helicopter was sliding to a stop, it veered to the left and rolled over. Examination of the aircraft systems and the engine failed to disclose any abnormality, and an engine operational run test was conducted. After the engine was started, the cockpit mounted oil pressure gauge displayed an oil pressure indication within the normal operating range, and proper operation of the electrical fuel boost pump and engine driven fuel pump were verified. Once the engine was operating at temperature, the throttle was advanced to about 2,500 rpm, at which time the magnetos were checked utilizing the cockpit mounted ignition switch. Both magnetos operated within manufacturer's specifications. The engine ran smoothly during the operational check and exhibited no unusual indications and no fuel or oil leaks. The Rotorcraft Flight Manual for the Schweizer 300C Helicopter Model 269C provides the following procedure for practice autorotations: "Split the needles by lowering the collective while maintaining throttle setting. The throttle correlation will establish a high idle rpm (approximately 2,500 rpm), which will aid in preventing the engine from loading up or stalling during recovery."

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to the Designated Pilot Examiner's failure to follow the flight manual procedures and directives regarding throttle settings to be used for practice autorotations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA050