Accident Piper PA-28-181 N294PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294307

Date:Monday 6 December 2004
Time:13:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Pan Am Flight Academy
Registration: N294PA
MSN: 2844059
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Pierce, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Pierce-Saint Lucie County Airport, FL (FPR/KFPR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot of the Piper 181to apply his parking brake when stopped awaiting departure and his failure to maintain a visual lookout resulting in his airplane rolling forward and colliding with the Piper 201 which was awaiting departure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05LA042