Accident Piper PA-18-150 N734,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294321

Date:Wednesday 1 December 2004
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:U.S. Department Of Agriculture
Registration: N734
MSN: 18-5258
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:6470 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jal, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Roswell International Air Center Airport, NM (ROW/KROW)
Destination airport:Brininstool Ran, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot elected to land on a paved road after circling three times to "check for obstacles and hazards." The pilot noted the power lines and "planned [his] final approach well above the power lines." During the final approach, the pilot lost sight of the power lines "due to the early morning sun." The main landing gear impacted one of the lines. Subsequently, the airplane impacted in a nose down attitude causing substantial damage.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the power lines. Contributing factors include the power lines, the sun glare, the pilot's reduced visual lookout, the pilot's improper in-flight planning and decision making and the pilot's failure to perform a go-around procedure after losing sight of the power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05TA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05TA033