Accident Lancair LC3 N41MF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294346

Date:Saturday 20 November 2004
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Lancair LC3
Owner/operator:
Registration: N41MF
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:271 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Cruces, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Cruces Municipal Airport, NM (LRU/KLRU)
Destination airport:Alamogordo Municipal Airport, NM (ALM/KALM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during rotation the airplane "turned right." He attempted to correct but the airplane continued off the runway to the right and impacted terrain.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05LA028