Accident Cessna 172N N737CR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294348

Date:Friday 19 November 2004
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Kurt Roy
Registration: N737CR
MSN: 17269318
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4058 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeville, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waterloo Airport, IA (ALO/KALO)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-Airlake Airport, MN (KLVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with a roadway berm when it exited the departure end of the runway. Dark night instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. An instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan was on file and was activated. The pilot's accident report stated, "Left Waterloo Municipal Airport IFR [direct] Airlake Airport as filed, radar vectors [Minneapolis Approach] to ILS 29 approach LVN. Maneuvering after breaking out of overcast at about 700 [feet] through lower broken layer (500 [feet]?), ended up landing long and skidding off end of runway, swerving left to avoid runway end lights, entered grass and continued to skid until striking roadway berm."

Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged his distance and speed which resulted in an overrun.. Factors were the wet runway, the grass and the berm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA034