Accident Cessna 172S N2120M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294351

Date:Friday 19 November 2004
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:King Aviation Mansfield
Registration: N2120M
MSN: 172S9627
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mansfield, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mansfield, MA (1B9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot, who had not flown for approximately 30 days, taxied the airplane to the runway for takeoff. When the pilot encountered barricades that were blocking an area of the taxiway closed for construction, he taxied around them. The left wing of the airplane then struck a construction vehicle parked on the left side of the taxiway. The airplane pivoted left and impacted the right side of the vehicle.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to taxi on a closed taxiway, and his misjudgment of obstacle clearance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05CA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05CA014