Accident Golden Circle Air T-Bird II UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294352

Date:Thursday 18 November 2004
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Golden Circle Air T-Bird II
Owner/operator:Earl And/or Mike Masters
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dunlap, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On takeoff, the airplane climbed to an altitude of approximately 60 to 90 feet when the engine suddenly lost power. The pilot immediately pushed the nose down, and the airplane descended at a steep descent angle. When the pilot pulled back on the controls to flare the airplane, it did not round out as he expected it should, and it hit the ground hard and traveled approximately 30 or 40 feet and came to a stop. Examination of the wreckage revealed the nosewheel was separated, the tubular metal frame forward of the seats was separated, and both wings were damaged. A witness who arrived at the scene reported a fuel line was found disconnected from the base of the fuel tank, and there was no fuel in the tank and no odor of fuel on the airplane or on the ground. No clamp was observed on the disconnected line. The pilot stated the flight had departed with sufficient fuel in the fuel tank.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare during forced landing following a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a hard landing. A factor was the separation of a fuel line, which resulted in fuel starvation to the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05LA026