Fuel exhaustion Accident Enstrom F-28C N595H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294355

Date:Wednesday 17 November 2004
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N595H
MSN: 372
Total airframe hrs:4322 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City Bch, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Panama City Bch, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he planned for a 45-minute sightseeing flight. He refueled the helicopter and brought the fuel level to 17 gallons. He and two passengers departed the helipad at 1422. About 38 minutes into the flight, when about 1 mile from the departure helipad, the engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion. He entered autorotation and when about 5 feet above the beach he applied collective control to cushion the touchdown. The helicopter touched down on a westerly heading on the wet sand with forward motion causing a nose-low attitude. The main rotor struck the ground in front of the helicopter and then struck the tailboom, shearing it off. The pilot stated he had no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper refueling of the helicopter resulting in loss of engine power do to fuel exhaustion and damage to the helicopter during the subsequent hard forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05CA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05CA030

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 March 1983 N595H Raymond Eagle Salvage 0 Chino, CA sub
20 August 1992 N595H Private 0 Irwindale, CA sub
22 June 1999 N595H Private 0 Kaunakakai, HI sub