Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A N502GL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294364

Date:Saturday 13 November 2004
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A
Owner/operator:Associated Aircraft, Inc.
Registration: N502GL
MSN: 0502
Total airframe hrs:1608 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Borrego Springs, CA (L08)
Destination airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the landing rollout the airplane ground looped. The certified flight instructor (CFI) reported that he was demonstrating a forward slip to lose altitude for landing. As the airplane was rolling out, he attempted to slow down by adding light pressure on both heel brakes. The airplane began a right turn, and he counteracted with additional pressure on the left brake, but there was no response. The airplane swerved off the runway and ground looped. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the airplane's brake system. When he depressed the brakes he found them a little spongy but completely operational.

Probable Cause: the flight instructor's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA037

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 February 2002 N502GL Associated Aircraft 0 SAN DIEGO, California sub
13 October 2011 N502GL 0 San Diego, California sub