Incident Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) N727SW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294383

Date:Monday 10 October 2022
Time:c. 05:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N727SW
MSN: 27859/274
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN962, a Boeing 737 MAX 8 (N8729H), was being pushed back from the gate at Denver when the right wing tip came in contact with left wing tip of Southwest Airlines flight WN1314, a Boeing 737-7H4 (N727SW).
Both aircraft were grounded for repairs.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n727sw#2dc9d53d

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 April 2005 N727SW Southwest Airlines 0 Little Rock, AR non
Turbulence