Accident Aero Commander 100 N81DC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294394

Date:Tuesday 12 October 2004
Time:18:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VO10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 100
Owner/operator:Allegheny Flying Club
Registration: N81DC
MSN: 124
Total airframe hrs:3113 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:West Mifflin-Allegheny County Airport, PA (AGC/KAGC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 10 feet above the runway, the airplane began a slow roll to the right. The student attempted to correct the roll and then transferred control of the airplane to the flight instructor. The flight instructor decreased the airplane's pitch angle to maintain airspeed. The airplane descended, while the flight instructor held full left aileron and left rudder to return to level flight. The airplane touched down about 50 yards to the right of the runway, at an angle about 30 degrees to the right of it. The flight instructor reduced engine power to idle and attempted to steer the airplane back toward the runway, but the right wing strut struck an electric fence post, and the airplane turned right, then impacted several trees. Examination of the airplane revealed that the aileron cables were intact, and control continuity was confirmed.

Probable Cause: The delayed remedial action by the flight instructor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05LA003