Accident Zenith STOL CH 701 N701TD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294411

Date:Friday 8 October 2004
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith STOL CH 701
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N701TD
MSN: 7-3993
Engine model:Rotax 912 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Augusta, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Augusta, KS (KPVT)
Destination airport:Augusta, KS (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental amateur-built tailwheel airplane sustained substantial damage when the airplane nosed over during a landing. The pilot's accident report stated, "On touch down at private strip, landing slightly heavy but nothing excessive. Left main wheel contacted a slight depression and the axle separated. Left gear mainspring dug in causing plane to nose over [and] rotate to the left. Left over momentum caused the right wing to then strike the runway. After stopping, the tail then dropped back onto the ground." The pilot's safety recommendation stated that the "accident would not have happened if the axle assembly have been designed with adequate structure ... ." The axle manufacturer stated that ownership changed in November of 2000. The earlier company produced the WHLA7 Flange Mount Axles shipped with the accident airplane's kit. The current company designed the same model axle to have a "reinforcing ring welded to the base at the axle flange interface and the larger diameter hole in the flange base that accepts the axle stub." The manufacturer issued a Service Bulletin SRV101804 that showed the new design and an exchange program. That service bulletin is available through their website, www.matcomfg.com, on its technical support page.

Probable Cause: The manufacturer's inadequate design/production of the landing gear axle leading to its separation and the airplanes subsequent nose over during the landing roll.. A factor was the axle's separation from its spring.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA003