Accident WACO Classic Aircraft YMF N43064,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294424

Date:Saturday 2 October 2004
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
WACO Classic Aircraft YMF
Owner/operator:Solid Edge Aviation Dba Red Rock Biplane Tours
Registration: N43064
MSN: F5062
Total airframe hrs:2985 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R755-B2M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sedona Airport, AZ (SDX/KSEZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine lost partial power during flight, and the airplane collided with a vehicle during a forced landing on a road. The pilot was performing a local for hire sightseeing flight for two passengers. Approximately 15 minutes into the flight, a loud "popping" noise was heard coming from the engine. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude and force landed on a city street. During the landing roll, the right wing impacted a car on the road. Post accident examination of the engine revealed that the number 7 cylinder exhaust valve rocker arm had failed in fatigue. The surface fracture initiation marks were consistent with a grinding operation during manufacture. The grinding operation is performed to remove any flash remaining at the mold parting line, after the casting operation, and is normally carried out by holding the part by hand and guiding it on a large grinding wheel.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to the fatigue fracture of the number 7 cylinder exhaust rocker arm as a result of a grinding operation during manufacture.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA002