Accident Cessna 150M N45673,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294431

Date:Thursday 30 September 2004
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N45673
MSN: 15077015
Total airframe hrs:5912 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durand, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Durand, MN (KPVT)
Destination airport:OWOSSO, MI (5D3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with a power line and terrain following an in-flight loss of engine power during the flight's initial climb. The pilot stated, "The second takeoff North almost [zero] wind, [the engine] cut out, no power [and] was about only 60 [feet] up ... . It struck a Consumers Power cable with the [right] wheel, not really knowing what may be damaged, I put it down in a field [and] got it stopped, and shut it down [and] walked home." The pilot reported that a compression ring was found broken and that an exhaust valve was found elongated. He reported the parts accumulated 3,450 hours and 1,424.2 since overhaul.

Probable Cause: The elongated exhaust valve leading to the in-flight loss of engine power during initial climb. A factor was the transmission wire the airplane impacted during its emergency landing after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04LA292