Accident Cessna 172S N802SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294432

Date:Thursday 30 September 2004
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Mcair Aviation, LLC
Registration: N802SP
MSN: 172S8107
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:1573 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Destination airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was a CFI candidate and his flight instructor was preparing him to take the flight instructor practical test. He was asked to demonstrate a short field landing. The airplane crossed the threshold at 65 KIAS (knots indicated airspeed) and was flared about 60-61 KIAS. The nose "suddenly pitched down" and the airplane struck the runway "hard." The pilot added full power, retracted the flaps to 20 degrees, and rejected the landing. The airplane vibrated as it climbed 300-400 feet per minute to pattern altitude. The flight instructor assumed control of the airplane, declared an emergency, and told control tower personnel that the elevator was jammed. The instructor used power to control altitude and flew a 2-mile final approach. The engine was secured just before touchdown, and a successful landing was made. Postaccident examination disclosed the propeller had struck the runway, and the nose wheel was crooked. The nose strut was pushed back into the firewall. The elevator and elevator trim, which had been set for landing, were also jammed. No evidence of a pre-existing failure of the elevator control was found.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare, and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN04LA150