Accident Bell 222U N222UT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294440

Date:Tuesday 28 September 2004
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B222 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 222U
Owner/operator:California Shock-trauma Air Rescue
Registration: N222UT
MSN: 47559
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Avco Lycoming LTS-101 Ser
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rosa, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santa Rosa-Sonoma County Airport, CA (STS/KSTS)
Destination airport:Napa County Airport, CA (APC/KAPC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a hover taxi on a company 14 CFR Part 135 pilot checkride, the helicopter did a series of fore and aft skid collisions with the taxiway, and the tail rotor separated from the helicopter. The purpose of the flight was for one of the company pilots to complete a initial instrument check ride. As the examinee taxied the helicopter for departure, the check pilot retarded the number 1 engine to a partial power setting. The examinee lowered the collective. The helicopter skids contacted the ground and it bounced into the air in a nose-low attitude. This was followed by a ground contact on the toes of the skids, and an additional bounce. During the second bounce, aft cyclic was applied, and the tail rotor contacted the ground and broke from the helicopter. The helicopter bounced and began turning to the right. The check pilot applied power to the number 1 engine and the forward portion of the skids contacted the ground while the helicopter turned to the right. The helicopter spun approximately 270 degrees about 10 feet above ground level. After 1 to 1 1/2 turns, the check pilot assumed control of the helicopter. He leveled the helicopter and applied full left pedal. The spin continued until he closed both throttles and performed a hovering autorotation. Neither the check pilot, nor the examinee reported any mechanical malfunctions with the helicopter prior to the accident. The chief pilot said the check airman responded in accordance with current company policy and procedures.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's (examinee's) incorrect collective control response to a simulated power loss of the number 1 engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA332
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04CA332

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 April 2010 N222UT Calstar 0 Santa Maria, CA sub