Accident Cessna 172H N189W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294441

Date:Tuesday 28 September 2004
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Windsock Aviation Inc.
Registration: N189W
MSN: 17255907
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4091 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:College Station-Easterwood Field, TX (CLL/KCLL)
Destination airport:Houston-Weiser Air Park, TX (KEYQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 52-hour student pilot reported that while taxiing to the parking area after landing, he heard a "loud bang on the left side of the airplane" as the airplane moved to the left. After powering down the airplane, the student pilot exited the airplane and realized the left wing struck a parked aircraft. The student pilot added that he was on his first solo cross-country flight and became overwhelmed with anxiety. The student pilot eventually became lost and decided to land at the first available airport.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a parked aircraft while taxiing. A contributing factor was the student pilot's anxiety attack.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04CA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW04CA245