Accident Grumman G-164A N8661H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294442

Date:Tuesday 28 September 2004
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A
Owner/operator:The Airport
Registration: N8661H
MSN: 1453
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gilbert, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Gilbert, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 11,000-hour pilot reported that during an aerial application flight, the "engine began running rough." The pilot initiated a turn back toward the airport and "attempted to gain altitude." At an altitude of approximately 200 feet above ground level and approximately 1/2 mile from the runway when the engine "shuttered violently and quit." The pilot initiated a forced landing to a nearby pasture. The pilot stated that during the landing roll, the airplane impacted a wire fence, crossed two ditches, one road, impacted a second fence, crossed another pasture, and impacted a third fence before coming to rest upright in a plowed field. Examination of the radial engine revealed a piston connecting rod was separated the piston. The operator reported that at the time of the accident, the engine had accumulated 462 hours since major overhaul and 300 hours since the last annual inspection.

Probable Cause: The failure of a piston connecting rod for undetermined reasons resulting in the loss of engine power. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04CA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW04CA246

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 June 1984 N8661H Obrien Flying Service, Inc. 0 Bell City, LA sub