Accident Piper PA-18-180 N3685Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294444

Date:Monday 27 September 2004
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-180
Owner/operator:Steve Grand
Registration: N3685Z
MSN: 18-7417
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:8584 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla , AK (IYS)
Destination airport:Talkeetna , AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was landing in a tundra-covered meadow. The pilot said that prior to landing, he made two passes over the site and visually checked the condition of the landing site before the accident landing. He said that during the landing roll, the main landing gear tires broke through the tundra, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained structural damage to the left wing and left wing lift struts. The pilot noted that there were preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area, which resulted in a nose over. A factor associated with the accident was tundra.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04CA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC04CA116

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 June 1997 N3685Z U.s. Fish And Wildlife Service 0 Tok, AK sub
16 August 2001 N3685Z Private 0 Anchorage, AK sub