Accident Cessna 152 N757RD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294445

Date:Monday 27 September 2004
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Terry L Kiser
Registration: N757RD
MSN: 15279936
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Friday Harbor, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Burlington, WA (KBUS)
Destination airport:Friday Harbor, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the winds were calm, and he decided to land to the southeast on the 1,500-foot-long grass airstrip. He reported that he touched down approximately mid-field and "applied brakes lightly." About three-quarters of the way down the runway, he "decided to abort the landing due to high ground speed." He lifted off just prior to the end of the runway. However, "the climb was insufficient" to clear trees ahead so he turned left towards an open field. The airplane impacted trees on the edge of the field and came to rest nose down suspended in the trees. The pilot reported that the accident could have been prevented by "slower approach speed and earlier touch down.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in executing an aborted landing and his failure to obtain altitude/clearance from trees during the aborted landing. A factor was the pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point as a result of his high airspeed on approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04CA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA04CA194